Category Archives: Awards

Ridley College Upper School Public Speaking Contest

It takes a lot of courage to get up on a stage and perform a speech, in fact as we heard in one speech it is one of the most common fears.  Nine students braved the stares of the audience and entertained, informed and persuaded us.  There are three divisions in the Upper School Public Speaking Competition: Junior, English as a Second Language and Senior.

In the Junior division, Gracie L.  won for her speech on standing up for female rights.

In the ESL division McRid W.  won for his speech urging us to take a leap of faith and try something new.

For the Senior division, Luis L. won for his passionate speech on the state of music and Eric G. won second place for his speech on how you shouldn’t lose your imagination just because you get older.

Ridley College Lower School Shows Well at Niagara Regional Science & Engineering Fair

Ridley College Lower School had another outstanding showing at the Niagara Regional Science and Engineering Fair this past weekend at Niagara College. Last night, students were recognized at the awards ceremony in Welland. Every Ridley College participant walked away with at least one award! This recognition is a testament to their commitment and passion towards inquiry in Science.

IMG_3962

The following is a list of the recipients and their awards:

Canadian Army Certificate (Gold) – Gabrielle Cook

United States Army Certificate – Jack Hilditch

Brock University Earth Science Award – Jack Hilditch

Niagara Peninsula Conservation Authority – Jack Hilditch

Ontario Horticulture Society Niagara District 9 – Anthony Nguyen

Ontario Tender Fruit Marketing Board – Anthony Nguyen

Juvenile Honourable Mention (Grade 5) – Ella Child, Isabella Taliano and Gabrielle Cook

Junior Honourable Mention (Grade 7) – Callum Campbell, Morgan Wolfe, Jack Hilditch

Standard Trophy for Oustanding Acheivement at the Junior Level (Grade 7) Top School Award – Jack Hilditch, Callum Campbell, Morgan Wolfe, Anthony Nguyen

Outstanding Science Teacher Award for the Junior Level (Grade 7) – Mr. Smith and Mr. Ireland.

IMG_3960

 

Ridley College Lower School Public Speaking Competition

Ridley College Lower School Public Speaking Competition participants
Ridley College Lower School Public Speaking Competition participants

The Ridley College Lower School Public Speaking competition was held yesterday afternoon.  Students in Grades 4-8 participated in junior, intermediate, senior and English Language Learner divisions.  The speaking competition is a long-standing tradition dating back to the origins of the school.  This year the English Language Learner category was added for students whose first language is not English.  The speeches informed, entertained and persuaded.  Congratulations to all of the participants – it’s certainly not easy to deliver a speech in front of a large audience!

The junior and senior winners will participate in the annual Grantham Optimist Public Speaking Championships, while the intermediate winner will have the opportunity to compete against students from other independent schools in Toronto.

Winners:

Junior Division: KyoKo T.

Intermediate: Seth M.

Senior: Liana B.

English Language Learner: Luis N.

Ridley College’s Annual Valentine’s Day Debate

ValDebate4

As Mr. Templeman put it, “what better way to start Valentine’s Day off than with an argument” – well a friendly debate anyway!  The annual Valentine’s Day debate was this morning during assembly.  The tradition began in 1991 and has been going strong ever since.  The resolution for the debate was “This House Favours Obligation Over Choice” and the debate was parliamentary style.  The best speaker was awarded to Aneeka R. – well done Aneeka!

ValDebate9

Ridley College Students Awarded Academic Ties

Grade 9 Academic Ties

The Academic Ties were handed out today in a special chapel ceremony.  The tie was introduced in Canada’s Centennial Year, 1967.  It is black with opened books in silver edged in orange.  Students must meet one of the following criteria to be eligible to wear the tie:

1.  All students in Grades 5 to 11 who have achieved an average in June of 85% or over.

2.  All winners of General Proficiency Prizes at the Grades 5 to 11 level.

3.  All winners of Major Academic Subject Prizes at the Grades 5 to 11 level.

4.  All students with 85% or higher on their best six Ridley 4U/M March marks.

Grade 10 Academic Ties

Having once won the honour of the Academic Tie, the student will be able to continue wearing that tie regardless of his or her achievement.  Funding for the Academic Tie is generously provided by the Class of ’56. The following students, by virtue of their June 2012 results, are eligible to wear the Ridley College Academic Tie:

Fiona Adams

Victor Arias Blanco

Courtney Arseneau

Kevin Au

Chuma Azoba

Jan Philip Bernius

Maia Bidochka

Jade Biggar

Logan Blake

Franka Böckmann

Corrigan Brown

Julia Brown

Tamara Butera

Luke Court

David Choi

Hayyan Chong-Khalid

Eliza Coffin

Heather Curtis

Erik Danecker

Mattea De Munnich

Bronwyn Fischer

Hannah Fischer

Igal Flegmann Sandler

Joshua Gatcke

Eric Gordon

Cameron Gray

Elizabeth Gross

Christian Harper

Jaime Hilditch

Annie Hinan

 

Richard Hoeft

Shi Qi Hu

Emma Hudson

Matthew Hui

Sidney Hutton

Kailene Jackson

Yunlin Ji

Chloe Johnstone

Emily Kearsley

Connor Klauck

Calvin Kwan

Jan Kwan

Jocelyn Lee

Wilma Lee

Frank Li

Jiaojiao Lu

Keir MacKay

Marisa Mastromatteo

Ramez Maximous

Ellen McCann

Christiana McMurdo

Ashley O’Brien

Jacqueline O’Rourke

Andrew Park

Animesh Pattoo

Arthur Pavlovs

Angelica Pellegrino

Heather Petrick

Jonathan Pile

Callum Pollock

Kaila Raimondo

Arran Reid

Sahib Rekhi

Emma Rigg

Weston Saunders

Jesus Serrano Cendejas

Summer Shaikh

Shayda Shivafard

Dane Sisinni

Julia Skrobal

Cosmo Steier

Marissa Steinbergs

Ashleigh Sternberg

Brittany Switzer

Isabel Thomas

Olivia Thompson

Alyssa Toffolo

Jacob Toms Boudreau

Annabel Umeh

Siena Vendittelli

David Wang

Theo Warren

Michael Wong

Charlie Wu

Colleen Yau

Charles Ye

Nami Yoshida

James Zhang

Mermaid Zhang

 

Congratulations to all students who have earned the honour of the Academic Tie.

Grade 11 Academic Ties

Ridley Theatre Students Compete at Michigan State Thespian Festival

In their first year as members of the International Thespians Society, Ridley Theatre students recently competed at the Michigan State Thespian Festival. The students competed in various categories including solo and group performance, musical theatre, dance, film and design technology. Competitors received either a good, excellent or superior ranking from the judges. Out of our nine students competing, Jacqueline O’Rourke received an excellent ranking and five of our students were ranked superior: Luis Lopez-Guzman, Maia Bidodchka, Jade Biggar and Eric Gordon (Duet Acting) and Matt Cairns for his solo vocal performance from Jesus Christ Superstar (Matt received a standing ovation for his solo from over one thousand American theatre majors). These six students have been invited to compete in the 50th annual National Thespian Festival in Lincoln, Nebraska in June. Ridley College was the only Canadian school in attendance and had proportionally the most students to go onto the nationals.
Jade Biggar and Eric Gordon performed Act II Scene II of Shakespeare’s Taming of the Shrew during assembly on Thursday:

Andrew Robichaud ’15 Receives The Minister of Veterans Affairs Commendation

Ridley College student Andrew Robichaud ’15 was recognized by Minister of Veterans Affairs Steven Blaney for his commitment to the remembrance of Veterans last evening in London, Ontario.  He is the youngest of 19 other recipients of the commendation. Andrew wrote, produced and narrated a 20 minute documentary on the life of his great uncle, the Honourable Daniel J. MacDonald, former Minister of Veterans Affairs Canada.  The documentary also featured the Second World War contributions of Andrew’s grandfather Roland MacDonald, and Andrew’s great aunt Mary and uncles Clarence, Walter, Leland and Ronnie MacDonald; all from Bothwell, Prince Edward Island.  Andrew spent more than a year researching and creating his project, receiving help from dozens of cousins and his great aunt Pauline MacDonald, Highlander Regiments, the Prince Edward Island archives, his history teacher Paul O’Rourke, Historian Waldron Leard, and Veterans Affairs Canada.  Since its release in May 2011, Andrew’s documentary has been seen in schools and organizations throughout Canada, United States and France.  Andrew is passionate about remembering the contributions and sacrifices of all those who served.  He is a member of the Ridley College Remembrance Day Honour Guard and The Cadet Drum Corps.  This past April, Andrew, participated in the 95th anniversary pilgrimage to Vimy Ridge, France which also included onsite war lessons by history teacher Mr. Derek Dunkley, and tours of World War II Historical Sites and War Cemeteries in Dieppe, Normandy, Juno Beach and the Menan Gate Memorial in Belgium. The Minister of Veterans Affairs Commendation is awarded annually to individuals who have contributed in an exemplary manner to the care and well-being of Veterans or to the remembrance of the contributions, sacrifices and achievements of Veterans.  The Commendation is intended primarily for Veterans, but may be awarded to non-Veterans.

 

Ridley College Upper School Public Speaking Competition 2012

Ridley College Public Speaking Participants

One of Ridley College’s oldest traditions, The Upper School Public speaking competition was held yesterday afternoon.  The topics ranged from tire safety to riding coach on an airline, Toddlers and Tiaras to following your dreams.  The speakers were engaging and entertaining and should be proud of their speeches. The winners are as follows:

Ashleigh Sternberg in the Junior Division who entertained the audience with the pleasures of sitting in coach while flying:

Sunshine Wang won the Tony Kwok Memorial Prize.  This is a relatively new prize started by the Kwok family to recognize English Language Learners who participate in public speaking.  Former student, Thomas Kwok ’10 was in the audience.  It was his idea to sponsor the prize after he felt a great sense of accomplishment after he participated in the public speaking competition when he was in school.  Wang talked about China’s One Child policy and reasons why it should be abolished in her speech:

In the senior division Andrew Pace won the Dr. W.H. Merritt Memorial Prize for his speech about the fictional group he was starting called ‘Facebook Anonymous.’  A timely topic talking about the pitfalls of the social networking tool.

Lopez was the runner-up and won the Hon. Mr. Justice A. Courtney Kingstone Memorial Prize.  Last year Lopez won the Tony Kwok Prize:

Student Photographs Selected for Exhibit

Five photographs taken by Ridley College students have been selected to appear in The Energy Project exhibition, now titled The Fuel of Life. The students are Elaine Wong, Koichiro Kurata, Nicholas Sproviero, Eric Gordon, and JiaoJiao Lu.  The photographs were taken last year as part of their Grade 10 Media Arts Class and explore facets of energy – its production, distribution and consumption as well as aspects of our daily lives that are directly affected by energy. The pictures will be included alongside images from 44 students from across the country as well as 100 images from 100 professional photographers and were chosen from more than 650 submissions.

Photo taken by Elaine Wong
Photo taken by Koichiro Kurata
Photo taken by Nicholas Sproviero
Photo taken by JiaoJiao Lu
Photo Taken By Eric Gordon

The exhibition opening is November 28th at 6:30 p.m. at the Allen Lambert Galleria at Brookfield Place in Toronto.

Ridley Rowers Show Well at Henley Regatta

Madison Leitch and Alison Whitty pulled off a late race charge to capture the Under 19 Womens Doubles Championship Friday evening at the Canadian Henley Regatta. The girls were comfortably in third place as they approached the Island, moved quickly through the Vancouver crew for 2nd as they passed the 1500 m pylon and finally chased down, then passed Victoria City from B.C. with about 200 metres to go. A few rough strokes as they neared the finish line added to the drama but the girls from Ridley would not be denied. 76 Crews from across North America started in this category and 1 was left standing to hoist the Thorne Family Trophy!

Connar Boyd ’12 and Austin Bald ’12 finished third in the Under 19 Men’s Pair final on Saturday.  Colin MacKay ’11 and Austin Bald ’12 placed third with their crew in the Under 19 Men’s Eight race on Sunday.